Homestar Prop. Solutions, LLC v. Safeguard Props., LLC
[…] Ohl, 477 F.3d 988, 991 (8th Cir. 2007).

B. Safeguard's Minnesota Unauthorized Practice of Law Counterclaim

Safeguard failed to plead the public benefit necessary to sustain its Minnesota unauthorized practice of law claim against zLien. Even given the most generous reading, Safeguard's counterclaims do not establish, or allow the Court to infer, how its claim for the unauthorized practice of law would benefit the public.

Minnesota bars those not licensed as attorneys in the state from practicing law by making such unauthorized practice a misdemeanor. See Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 1, 8. A civil claim for unauthorized practice of law may be brought pursuant to Minnesota's Private Attorney General statute. Minn. Stat. § 8.31; see Minn. Stat. § 481.02, subd. 8(c) ("the public and private penalties and remedies in section 8.31 apply to violations of this section").

Citing Parniani v. Cardinal Health, Inc., No. 06-cv-2514 (PJS/JJG), 2007 WL 2219373, at *9 (D. Minn. June 29, 2007) report and recommendation adopted in part, No. 06-cv-2514 PJS/JJG, 2007 WL 2219368 (D. Minn.