CIVIL ACTION NO. 99-1059
[…] "`Reasonable cause' is used in I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1) as a term of art." Denenburg v. United States, 920 F.2d 301, 304 (5th Cir. 1991). What elements are necessary to constitute "reasonable cause" is a question of law, but whether the elements that constitute "reasonable cause" are present in a given situation is a question of fact. See Boyle, 469 U.S. at 249 n. 8, 105 S.Ct. at 692 n. 8. The applicable Treasury Regulation equates "reasonable cause" with "ordinary business care and prudence." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) ("If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to reasonable cause.").
Generally, the failure to file a tax return in a timely manner is not excused by the taxpayer's reliance on an agent to file the return, and such reliance is not "reasonable cause" for late filing.