NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 66474.2) by applying the 1998 general plan designation to its 1997 application.
Government Code section 66474.2, subdivision (a) provides that, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, “in determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local agency has determined that the application is complete pursuant to Section 65943 . . . .” Government Code section 65943, subdivision (b) states: “Not later than 30 calendar days after receipt of the submitted materials, the public agency shall determine in writing whether they are complete and shall immediately transmit that determination to the applicant. If the written determination is not made within that 30-day period, the application together with the submitted materials shall be deemed complete for purposes of this chapter.”
Even if we were to presume that Davidon was entitled to have its revised application judged by the standards in effect when it filed its initial application in 1997, we conclude that Napa did not abuse its discretion because Davidon cannot show prejudice.