NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We agree that it is improper for a reviewing court to speculate as to what an agency might have done or to manufacture findings. Here, however, council made findings that required it under Government Code section 66474 to deny Davidon’s application. We do not have to speculate as to the council’s findings; all relevant findings were made and we apply the law to those findings. Davidon has not shown that council’s findings would have been any different had it applied the 1997 general plan rather than the 1998 general plan. To the contrary, Government Code section 66474 requires a legislative body to deny a tentative subdivision map if “the site is not physically suitable for the type of development [proposed in the map]” or “the site is not physically suitable for the proposed density of development.” (Gov. Code, § 66474, subds. (c) & (d).)