NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Davidon does not present any evidence that these findings were intertwined, although it does quote this language in Saad, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at page 1215. Napa contends that the language of “intertwined” is dictum and should not be construed to create a “gaping loophole.” We need not consider whether, in some cases, the findings are so intertwined that one finding may contaminate the other findings, since Davidon presents no evidence to support this argument.
1. Site Not Physically Suitable for Type or Density of Proposed Development
Government Code section 66474, which was in effect when Davidon submitted its first application in 1997, provides in relevant part: “A legislative body of a city or county shall deny approval of a tentative map, or a parcel map for which a tentative map was not required, if it makes any of the following findings: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) That the site is not physically suitable for the type of development. [¶] (d) That the site is not physically suitable for the proposed density of development.” (Gov. Code, § 66474, subds. (c) & (d), italics added.)
Here, council specifically found, based on the Napa Oaks project EIR, that Napa Oaks “is too sensitive and constrained to develop as currently proposed by Davidon.”