NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After Davidon submitted additional materials, Napa deemed the application complete in December 2001.
Napa asserts that the 2001 application substantially revised the 1997 application and thus constituted a new application, which it deemed complete in 2001. Napa asserts that it therefore properly applied the 1998 general plan to this application completed in 2001. Davidon contends that it simply revised its original 1997 application and Napa abused its discretion and violated the Map Filing Freeze Statute (Gov. Code, § 66474.2) by applying the 1998 general plan designation to its 1997 application.
Government Code section 66474.2, subdivision (a) provides that, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, “in determining whether to approve or disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the date the local agency has determined that the application is complete pursuant to Section 65943 . . . .” Government Code section 65943, subdivision (b) states: “Not later than 30 calendar days after receipt of the submitted materials, the public agency shall determine in writing whether they are complete and shall immediately transmit that determination to the applicant.