NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This was not the situation in the present case. As discussed more extensively below, Davidon received a fair hearing.
The language of the Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 and Government Code section 65010 does not limit the application of these statutes to procedural errors, as Davidon urges, and we will not rewrite these statutes to limit their application. (See, e.g., City of Berkeley v. Cukierman (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 1331, 1339.) Government Code section 65010, subdivision (b) states that no action by a public agency “shall be held invalid or set aside by any court on the ground of the improper admission or rejection of evidence or by reason of any error, irregularity, informality, neglect, or omission (hereafter, error) as to any matter pertaining to petitions, applications, notices, findings, records, hearings, reports, recommendations, appeals, or any matters of procedure subject to this title, unless the court finds that the error was prejudicial and that the party complaining or appealing suffered substantial injury from that error and that a different result would have been probable if the error had not occurred.” (Italics added.) The language of the statute is clear and there is no reason to consider extrinsic evidence.