Homer v. The Pa. State Univ.
[…] Therefore, he fails to state a claim for relief under the Fourth Amendment.

B. Genetic Information and Nondiscrimination Act Claim (Count 8)

In Count 8, Homer claims that the University violated GINA. GINA prohibits an employer from discriminating or taking adverse actions against an employee “because of genetic information with respect to the employee.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000ff(a)(1), (2). Under GINA, it is also unlawful “for an employer to request, require, or purchase genetic information with respect to an employee or a family member of the employee,” with some exceptions. Id. § 2000ff-l(b).

For purposes of GINA, “genetic information” means information about the “genetic tests” of an individual or family members, and information about the “manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.” Id. § 2000ff(4)(A). “Genetic test,” in turn, “means an analysis of human DNA, RNA, chromosomes, proteins, or metabolites, that detects genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes.” Id. § 2000ff(7)(A).

In support of the Motion to Dismiss, Defendants argue that Homer fails to state a claim under GINA because he erroneously premises his GINA claim on the allegation that testing employees for the COVID-19 virus constitutes “genetic” testing under the statute.