11-22-00283-CV
[…] Kim v. Ramos, 632 S.W.3d 258, 269 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, no pet.); Prescod v. Tkach, No. 02-21-00162-CV, 2022 WL 246858, at *5 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Jan. 27, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.) (interpreting the supreme court's Thirty-Sixth Emergency Order).
When used in the context of a statute of limitations, the supreme court has construed the term "tolling" to ordinarily refer to a suspension of the running of limitations. In Kerlin v. Sauceda, for example, the supreme court was called on to interpret Section 16.063 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provided that "[t]he absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person's absence." 263 S.W.3d 920, 926 (Tex. 2008) (emphasis added) (quoting Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 16.063 (West 2015)).