11-22-00283-CV
[…] We must also consider the context of the order itself. See Brazos, 576 S.W.3d at 384.
The Eighth Emergency Order was handed down shortly after Governor Abbott issued a proclamation determining that "COVID-19 poses an imminent threat of disaster." See Abbott v. Anti-Defamation League Austin, Sw., & Texoma Regions, 610 S.W.3d 911, 914-15 (Tex. 2020) (quoting The Governor of the State of Texas, Proclamation No. 41-3720, 45 Tex. Reg. 2087, 2095 (2020)). As a result of the proclamation, the supreme court was authorized to exercise the emergency powers found in Section 22.0035 of the Texas Government Code. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor." Tex. Gov't. Code Ann. § 22.0035(b) (West 2023). It further provides that any orders issued thereunder "may not extend for more than 90 days from the date the order was signed unless renewed by the chief justice." Id.
The Eighth Emergency Order was issued pursuant to the authority granted by Section 22.0035(b). See Eighth Emergency Ord., 597 S.W.3d at 844. As such, its overall purpose was to mitigate any harms that might accrue to litigants as a result of the pandemic. To accomplish that end, it "tolled" the statute of limitations for certain cases until June 1, 2020. Id.
However, it is not clear that the supreme court had the statutory authority to "toll" every potential civil action en masse in the traditional sense that is described above. Section 22.0035(b) provides that the supreme court may "modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster." Gov't § 22.0035(b) (emphasis added). At the time the Eighth Emergency Order was in effect, Homer, like many other similarly situated persons, merely had a potential cause of action.