NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] B. The Trial Court Properly Granted Judgment on the Pleadings on the Cause of Action for Violation of the MRL
We next consider the trial court's ruling granting judgment on the pleadings on the cause of action alleging that Defendants violated the MRL, specifically section 798.31, by imposing the one-time charge and base rent increase in 2004.
1. The Charges Imposed by MHC Were Rent Because They Were Compensation for the Use of Land
Section 798.31, which is applicable to mobilehome park owners and their agents, provides in part that "[a] homeowner shall not be charged a fee for other than rent, utilities, and incidental reasonable charges for services actually rendered." (§ 798.31; see also id., § 798.2.) In their motion, Defendants argued that section 798.31 did not apply here because the one-time charge and base rent increase were not "a fee for other than rent" (ibid, italics added), but instead were properly classified as rent.