NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The second cause of action alleged violations of the MRL. Specifically, Homeowners alleged that by imposing the one-time charge and the increased base rent, Defendants violated section 798.31, which provides in part: "A homeowner shall not be charged a fee for other than rent, utilities, and incidental reasonable charges for services actually rendered." (Ibid.) As a remedy, Homeowners sought recovery of their damages, as well as punitive damages, statutory damages of $2,000 for each willful violation pursuant to section 798.86, and recovery of their attorney fees and costs pursuant to section 798.85.