NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If the owner refuses to refund the excess rent and if a court determines that the owner willfully or intentionally charged the tenant rent in excess of the certified lawful rent ceiling, the court shall award the tenant a judgment for the excess amount of rent and may treble that amount. The prevailing party shall be awarded attorney's fees and court costs." (§ 1947.11, subd. (a).)
Second, Homeowners amended the third cause of action (for violation of the UCL) to seek penalties under section 3345, which provides for treble damages in certain instances when an action is brought by or on behalf of senior citizens "to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition." (Id., subd. (a).)
The trial court denied Defendants' motion to strike these new allegations from the second amended complaint, and Defendants then filed an answer followed by a motion for judgment on the pleadings.