NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 798.49.) Cacho clarified that although property taxes are excluded from section 798.49, this "means only that local rent control agencies are not required to allow park owners to separately charge park residents for property taxes; it does not mean that local rent control agencies are prohibited from doing so." (Cacho, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 351.)
Section 798.49, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (d), the local agency of any city, including a charter city, county, or city and county, which administers an ordinance, rule, regulation, or initiative measure that establishes a maximum amount that management may charge a tenant for rent shall permit the management to separately charge a homeowner for any of the following: [¶] (1) The amount of any fee, assessment or other charge first imposed by a city, including a charter city, a county, a city and county, the state, or the federal government on or after January 1, 1995, upon the space rented by the homeowner. [¶] (2) The amount of any increase on or after January 1, 1995, in an existing fee, assessment or other charge imposed by any governmental entity upon the space rented by the homeowner. [¶] (3) The amount of any fee, assessment or other charge upon the space first imposed or increased on or after January 1, 1993, pursuant to any state or locally mandated program relating to housing contained in the Health and Safety Code." Civil Code section 798.49, subdivision (d) provides: "This section shall not apply to [¶]... [¶] (4) Any tax imposed upon the property by a city, including a charter city, county, or city and county."