3:15-cv-01745-PK
[…] Co. v. Howard S. Wright Const. Co. (D. Or., Dec. 23, 2004), No. CIV. 04-480-ST (#34) (applying Oregon law to an insurance policy where the policy was issued to an Oregon entity and the additional insured certificate was issued by an Oregon broker, notwithstanding the fact that the underlying workplace accident took place in Washington).
Oregon's anti-indemnity statute prohibits construction agreements from requiring a subcontractor or a subcontractor's insurer to indemnify or defend another party against liability caused by the other party's own negligence. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.140. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Except to the extent provided under subsection (2) of this section, any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused in whole or in part by the negligence of the indemnitee is void.Id. § 30.140(1)-(3). Section 30.140 applies to both indemnity and defense agreements. See Sunset Presbyterian Church v. Andersen Const. Co., 341 P.3d 192, 199-200 (Or. App. 2014). The statute also applies to additional insured endorsements, like those at issue in this case, that are obtained via indemnity and defense agreements. Walsh Const. Co. v. Mut. of Enumclaw, 104 P.3d 1146, 1147 (Or. 2005).
(2) This section does not affect any provision in a construction agreement that requires a person or that person's surety or insurer to indemnify another against liability for damage arising out of death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property to the extent that the death or bodily injury to persons or damage to property arises out of the fault of the indemnitor, or the fault of the indemnitor's agents, representatives or subcontractors.