3:15-cv-01745-PK
[…] See also Sunset Presbyterian Church, 341 P.3d at 198 (declining to address that issue).
At oral argument, Homeland conceded that its Motion for Summary Judgment on the duty to indemnify is premature. See Plf.'s Reply 3, 11-12 (#52).
Homeland is granted summary judgment on CentiMark's counterclaim for attorney fees. CentiMark asserts the claim under ORS section 742.061, which provides as follows:
[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.It is well-settled that, under that provision, "a defendant insured is not entitled to attorney fees when he prevails in a declaratory judgment proceeding brought by his insurer to test coverage." McGraw v.