No. COA14–734.
[…] Worthington v. Bynum, 305 N.C. 478, 482, 290 S.E.2d 599, 602 (1982) (citations omitted). “[A]n appellate court should not disturb a discretionary Rule 59 order unless it is reasonably convinced by the cold record that the trial judge's ruling probably amounted to a substantial miscarriage of justice.” Id.at 487, 290 S.E.2d at 605.
II. Evidence of delivery of the deeds
The dispositive issue underpinning all of Defendants' arguments is whether there was sufficient evidence that delivery of the deeds did not occur until they were recorded. If so, Plaintiff's claim was not time-barred by section 1–54(6), which provides:
For a deficiency judgment on any debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate securing such debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, which period of limitation above prescribed [one year] commences with the date of the delivery of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–54(6). In turn,