Nos. 06CA2, 06CA3.
[…] All properly executed mortgages shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the mortgaged premises are situated and shall take effect at the time they are delivered to the recorder for record. If two or more mortgages pertaining to the same premises are presented for record on the same day, they shall take effect in the order of their presentation. The first mortgage presented shall be the first recorded, and the first mortgage recorded shall have preference.
{¶ 21} The statute reflects the time-honored rule of "first in time, first in right."
{¶ 22} R.C. 317.12 addresses the duties of the county recorder upon receiving a mortgage and states:
Upon the presentation of a deed or other instrument of writing for record, the county recorder shall indorse thereon the date, the precise time of its presentation, and a file number. Such file numbering shall be consecutive and in the order in which the instrument of writing is received for record, except financing statements, which shall have a separate series of file numbers and be filed separately, as provided by sections 1309.501 to 1309.527 of the Revised Code. Until recorded, each instrument shall be kept on file in the same numerical order, for easy reference. If required, the recorder shall, without fee, give to the person presenting such instrument a receipt naming the parties thereto, the date thereof, and a brief description of the premises. When a deed or other instrument is recorded, the recorder shall indorse on it the time when recorded, and the number or letter and page of the book in which it is recorded.
{¶ 23} When read in conjunction, we interpret these statutes to mean that it is the act of recording that sets the priorities of mortgages. When the recorder receives a mortgage, the recorder is to endorse upon it the date and time of presentation, as well as place a file number upon it.