Home Insurance Company v. Powell
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann.

Specifically, Powell Minehart alleges:

68. Home [Insurance's] bad faith actions amount to those enumerated, supra, and upon which it induced Powell Minehart to believe it was purchasing professional liability insurance on the terms and with the protections fraudulently represented to it.
69. Though fully compliant with the letter and spirit of the aforesaid policies Powell Minehart purchased from Home [Insurance], Home [Insurance] has denied coverage thereunder in bad faith for the reasons stated.

Counterclaims ¶¶ 68, 69.

§ 8371 (West Supp. 1996), Powell Minehart seeks punitive damages, costs, interest, and attorneys' fees.

Section 8371 states:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371.

If an insurer has no duty to defend or indemnify its insured, the insured cannot maintain a bad faith cause of action. See Younis Brothers Co. v. CIGNA Worldwide Ins. Co., 899 F. Supp. 1385, 1397 (E.D. Pa. 1995) (citing Kiewit E. Co., Inc. v. L R Constr.