No. 19-0905
[…] under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator.
9 U.S.C. § 5 (emphasis added).
West Virginia Code § 55-10-13(a) similarly provides, "[i]f the parties have not agreed on a method , the agreed method fails or an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed, the court, on motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator." W. Va. Code § 55-10-13 (emphasis added). In addressing this issue, the Seventh Circuit concluded that "[t]he fact that an agreement to arbitrate leaves for later negotiations the selection of the particular arbitrator does not render that agreement so vague as to be unenforceable.