CV-15294/16
[…] However, it is much more objectionable to society as against such de-facto Debtors prison to be imprisoned for an underlying money judgment in the civil jurisdiction as opposed to in the criminal jurisdiction.
CPLR 2308.1, defines judicial subpoena "to mean a subpoena issued by a judge or the clerk or by any other ‘officer’ of the court. The ‘officer of the court’ includes attorney in the case, who issued the subpoena, and subdivision (a) may be regarded as embracing any subpoena returnable to a court or being used in connection with a judicial proceeding." Additionally, CPLR 2302 provides that a subpoena may be issued "without a court order by an attorney of record for a party to an action."
"Failure. to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court. If the witness is a party the court may also strike his or her pleadings.