No. A09-988.
[…] II.
Finally, appellants claim that the district court abused its discretion in appointing a receiver. See Minn. Hotel Co. v. ROSA Dev. Co., 495 N.W.2d 888, 891 (Minn. App. 1993) (stating that the appointment of a receiver is reviewed for an abuse of discretion).
Here, the mortgage states that upon default, Home Federal " may apply to the court for appointment of a receiver pursuant to Minnesota Statutes." (Emphasis added.) Home Federal moved for appointment of a receiver pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 559.17, subd. 2(3)(ii)(a) (2008). Subdivision 2 provides in pertinent part:
Subd. 2. Assignment; Conditions. A mortgagor may assign, as additional security for the debt secured by the mortgage, the rents and profits from the mortgaged real property. . . .
. . . .
The assignment may be enforced . . . as follows:
(a) if, by the terms of an assignment, a receiver is to be appointed upon the occurrence of some specified event, and a showing is made that the event has occurred, the court shall, without regard to waste, adequacy of the security, or solvency of the mortgagor, appoint a receiver . . . or
(b) if no provision is made for the appointment of a receiver in the assignment or if by the terms of the assignment a receiver may be appointed, the assignment shall be binding upon the assignor unless or until a receiver is appointed without regard to waste, adequacy of the security or solvency of the mortgagor, but only in the event of default in the terms and conditions of the mortgage, and only in the event the assignment requires the holder thereof to first apply the rents and profits received as provided in section 576.01, subdivision 2. . . .
Minn. Stat. § 559.17, subd. 2(3)(ii) (emphasis added).