declining to take into account claimed statutory interest due to § 1332's exclusion of interest from the amount in controversy calculation
[…] Anesthesia Care Assoc., 187 F.3d 1045, 1050 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting Moses H. Cone, 460 U.S. at 25 n. 32) (emphasis added). As these well settled principles show, HBW is improperly relying upon the FAA as a basis for subject matter jurisdiction in this action. Therefore, subject matter jurisdiction exists here, if at all, based upon HBW's second asserted basis — 28 U.S.C. § 1332.
B. Diversity Jurisdiction
Section 1332 provides in relevant part that district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Thus, as this court recently explained in Lacombe v. Bullhead City Hosp. Corp., 2007 WL 2702005 (D.Ariz. Sept. 12, 2007):
To establish federal jurisdiction under this statute, two requirements must be met.