CV F 01-5722 AWI SMS.
[…] The court addresses each contention in turn.
A. Issues Raised in this Case Fall Within Provisions of Section 1540(g)
The ESA, in subdivision (g)(1) of section 1540 provides that "any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf —
(A) to enjoin any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency (to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution), who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of this chapter or regulation issued under the authority thereof; or
(B) to compel the Secretary to apply, pursuant to section 1535(g)(2)(B)(ii) of this title, the prohibitions set forth in or authorized pursuant to section 1533(d) or 1538(a)(1)(B) of this title with respect to the taking of any resident endangered species or threatened species within any State; or
(C) against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary."
Thus section 1540(g)(1) authorizes citizen suits for, inter alia, injunctive relief for violations of any provision of the ESA and for equitable relief for any failure to perform a non-discretionary function.