Index No. 653795/2015
[…] II. Discussion
After filing her amended complaint, Plaintiff filed a motion, asking the Court to appoint a temporary receiver to take over management and control of the Family LLCs. Homapour maintains that the issue is not that Harounian "has taken too much compensation" but that "he admittedly will not stop because he thinks that the Family LLCs' funds are fair game for his taking." (Pl.'s Reply Br. at 2.) After reviewing the record on this motion, Plaintiff's request is denied.
CPLR § 6401(a) provides for the appointment of a temporary receiver where "[u]pon motion of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action ... where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." "It is well recognized that courts of equity exercise extreme caution in appointing receivers pendente lite because such appointment results in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits." Hahn v.