Case No. 13-cv-02862-JST
[…] Id. Therefore, Appellees assert, the Court should not permit the use of the policy. Id.
In its reply brief, the District reiterates its contention that the insurance policy "will pay any final judgment, in full, if the appeals are unsuccessful." ECF No. 377 at 3. In the unlikely event the District were to go bankrupt, the District contends that California Insurance Code section 11580(b)(1) would ensure Appellees' recovery. Id. That section provides that "bankruptcy of the insured will not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained . . . during the life of such policy." Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(1). Moreover, were Starr to refuse to pay part or all of the judgments, the District contends that California Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2) would also ensure Appellees' recovery.