Holz v. Lentz
[…] ¶ 6 At trial, the jury returned a verdict against First Weber for each of Holz's misrepresentation claims. First Weber then moved to dismiss Holz's claims and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, renewing its argument that there was no legal basis to hold it vicariously liable for the misconduct of Lentz. This time the circuit court granted First Weber's motion.

¶ 7 In its written decision, the circuit court determined that Wis. Stat. § 452.12(3) (2009–10), not the common law of respondent superior, applies in assessing Holz's claims. In support of this determination, the court cited § 452.139(1), which provides:

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version.

The duties of a broker specified in this chapter or in rules promulgated under this chapter shall supersede duties or obligations under common law to the extent that those common law duties or obligations are inconsistent with the duties specified in this chapter or in rules promulgated under this chapter.

¶ 8 After concluding that Wis. Stat. § 452.12(3) applies, the circuit court held that for First Weber to be liable, Lentz's misrepresentations had to be part of a “brokerage service” provided for another person on behalf of First Weber.