No. CV 044001380
[…] Loricco, supra, 215 Conn. 339-40, indicates that the acts may operate separately to make an agreement unenforceable. The court affirmed the trial court, in that case, finding that an agreement for improvements entered into at the defendant's residence fell outside the HSSA but was unenforceable under HIA. Id., 340. General Statutes § 20-429(e) provides in relevant part, "[e]ach home improvement contract entered into shall be considered a home solicitation sale pursuant to chapter 740 and shall be subject to the requirements of said chapter regardless of the location of the transaction or of the signing of the contract." (Emphasis supplied.)