No. CV 044001380
[…] The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition to the motion accompanied by an affidavit of the plaintiff and an affidavit of Silvia Sikorski, the plaintiff's employee.
The defendant contends the oral agreement in this case is unenforceable under the HIA, as a matter of law. The plaintiff argues the agreement is enforceable despite any deficiencies because the HIA incorporates all provisions, including the exclusionary provisions, of the Home Solicitation Sales Act (HSSA), General Statutes § 42-134a et seq. Specifically, the plaintiff relies on averments in the employee's affidavit as to the circumstances and location of the formation of the agreement and on § 42-134a(a)(1), which provides in relevant part: "`Home solicitation sale' means a sale . . . of consumer goods or services, whether under single or multiple contracts, in which the seller or his representative personally solicits the sale, including those in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the place of business of the seller. The term `home solicitation sale' does not include a transaction: (1) Made pursuant to prior negotiations in the course of a visit by the buyer to a retail business establishment having a fixed, permanent location where the goods are exhibited or the services are offered for sale on a continuing basis." The plaintiff claims the agreement is not a home solicitation sale, as defined in the HSSA, and therefore it is not subject to either the HSSA or the HIA.