Holyfield v. Chiang
[…] Respondent’s request for judicial notice of court minutes in a separate proceeding involving different claimants to Alice Wilson’s estate is denied on the ground of relevancy.

Discussion

Under the Probate Code, property that is not distributed to known beneficiaries shall be distributed to the state. (Prob. Code, § 11900.) “Property distributed to the state shall be held by the Treasurer for a period of five years from the date of the order for distribution, within which time any person may claim the property in the manner provided by Title 10 (commencing with Section 1300) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Prob. Code, § 11903, subd. (a).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1355 authorizes a party claiming escheated property to file a petition in the superior court “showing his claim or right to the money or other property, or the proceeds thereof. [¶] . . . [¶] The court must thereupon try the issue as issues are tried in civil actions; and if it is determined that such person is entitled to the money or other property or the proceeds thereof, it must order the property, if it has not been sold, to be delivered to him, or if it has been sold and the proceeds thereof paid into the State Treasury, it must order the Controller to draw his warrant on the Treasurer for the payment of the same . . . .”

The parties do not dispute that Holyfield’s petition meets the procedural requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 1355. They disagree, however, as to whether Holyfield has established that the minors are entitled to the estate.