Case No. 1:20-CV-00165-JAR
[…] "Because it is unlawful under the statute to sell a pesticide that is registered but nevertheless misbranded, manufacturers have a continuing obligation to adhere to FIFRA's labeling requirements." Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC , 544 U.S. 431, 438, 125 S.Ct. 1788, 161 L.Ed.2d 687 (2005) (citing 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(1)(E) ).
Critically, FIFRA establishes that States "may regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide ... in the State, but only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited" by FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(a) (emphasis added). States may not, however, "impose or continue in effect any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required" under FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) (emphasis added). The core question on these motions to dismiss, a question which has been addressed by numerous courts in one form or another, is whether FIFRA preempts Plaintiffs’ claims.
IV. DISCUSSION