Case No. 1:20-CV-00165-JAR
[…] S.C. Johnson & Son, Inc. , 394 F. Supp. 3d 260, 270 (E.D.N.Y. 2019) ("[T]here is nothing in Bates – or in any of the Supreme Court's subsequent preemption cases – that conditions the scope of preemption on the status of efficacy-data review for the particular pesticide being challenged."). Consistent with these other courts, this Court sees no basis on which to limit Bates to cases regarding pesticide efficacy.
Perhaps more importantly, the plain text of FIFRA states that registration does not constitute an absolute defense to claims of mislabeling. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2) ("In no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under this subchapter."). Defendants’ interpretation of Bates and FIFRA is fundamentally incompatible with this language. See Gucciardi v.