No. 2014AP293.
[…] (Holy Redeemer) appeals a circuit court order upholding an administrative decision denying reimbursements for its school meals program for September 2010 through March 2012, and appeals an administrative decision prohibiting Holy Redeemer from relitigating meal claims prior to the 2011–12 academic year. We affirm.
¶ 17 To support its argument, Holy Redeemer contends that 7 C.F .R. § 210.19(c) permits fiscal action only if school meals fail to meet nutritional standards, not if schools submit noncompliant benefit issuance documents. Holy Redeemer ignores the plain language not only of 7 C.F.R. § 210.24, but also of the section it relies upon. Section 210.19(c), which addresses nutritional standards, states: “State agencies must take fiscal action against school food authorities for Claims of Reimbursement that are not properly payable including, if warranted, the disallowance of funds for failure to take corrective action to comply with the meal requirements in parts 210 and 220 of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Section 210.19(c), therefore, does not limit a state agency's ability to take fiscal action against school fund authorities based on noncompliance with nutritional requirements, but rather, includes noncompliance with nutritional standards as a basis for taking fiscal action against schools. This notion is supported by 7 C.F.R. § 210.19(a)(1), which states: “Each State agency shall ensure that school food authorities comply with the requirements to account for all revenues and expenditures of their nonprofit school food service.”