No. 92-74.
[…] Appellant's present wife moved to intervene in the paternity action, which motion was denied. After oral denial of the motion to intervene, appellant's wife filed a support action in the Eighth Judicial District contemplated by Wyo. Stat. § 20-2-102 (1987). The action in the Eighth Judicial District for support appears to be a friendly or contrived lawsuit in an effort to make an end run around the paternity action. In any case, the trial judge in the paternity action did not consider it in his final determination.
Wyo. Stat. § 20-2-102 reads in pertinent part:
When the husband and wife are living separately, or when they are living together but the husband does not support the wife or children within his means, and no proceeding for divorce is pending, the wife in behalf of herself or minor children may institute a proceeding for support.
In the paternity and child support action, the court determined that appellant was responsible for and should pay $160 per month for February through August 1989, or a sum of $1,120. This amount was to reimburse the State for AFDC benefits expended.