Holton v. State
[…] Id. Holton did not make the required showing here.

Section 948.06(2), Florida Statutes (2018), explains the duties of the trial court in a revocation hearing. If the probationer admits to the violation, the court may immediately revoke, modify, or continue the probation. § 948.06(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). If the probationer does not admit to the violation and if the violation is not dismissed, the court must allow the probationer to be heard. § 948.06(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2018). After the revocation hearing, the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation. § 948.06(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2018). "If such probation ... is revoked, the court shall adjudge the probationer ... guilty of the offense charged and proven or admitted, unless he or she has previously been adjudged guilty, and impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer ... on probation or into community control." Id.

Holton did not admit to violating probation. Even so, the trial court's order revoking probation provides:

ORDER OF REVOCATION OF PROBATION

THIS CAUSE was considered on a violation of Probation charge brought by the State.