December 3, 1956 —
[…] The principal issue before us on this appeal is whether the remaining trucks used to carry on the operations of the nurseries and greenhouse divisions were entitled to be licensed as "farm trucks" in 1954.
Ch. 85, Stats. 1953, contains no definition of "farm" or "farming." When we look to definitions of such terms in other statutes not dealing with the licensing of motor vehicles, we find that the legislature has not followed a consistent pattern.
For the purposes of the Workmen's Compensation Act, sec. 102.04(4), Stats. 1953, defines farming as follows:
"As used in this chapter farming means the operation of farm premises owned or rented by the operator. `Farm premises' means areas used for operations herein set forth, but shall not include other areas, greenhouses, or other similar structures unless used principally for the production of food and farm plants. `Farmer' means any person, firm, and private corporation engaged in farming as defined. Operation of farm premises shall be deemed to be the planting and cultivating of the soil thereof; the raising and harvesting of agricultural, horticultural, or arboricultural crops thereon . . ." (Italics supplied.)
On the other hand, for the purposes of unemployment compensation, sec. 108.02(23) (e), Stats. 1953, the term "farm" is defined as follows: