December 3, 1956 —
[…] For example, sec. 93.07(4), Stats. 1953, provides for state aid to the Wisconsin Horticulture Society, an organization which, among other things, renders service to home gardeners growing flowers for pleasure and not for profit. Likewise, the department's inspection duties with respect to plant diseases is not limited to plants grown commercially. This being the case, it is only natural that in defining "farm products" ch. 85, Stats. 1953, would use the widest possible definition to be consistent with the widespread functions of the department of agriculture. Such definition is set forth in sec. 93.01 (10), Stats. 1953, and reads as follows:
"`Farm products' includes all products of agriculture, horticulture, dairying, livestock, poultry, and bee raising."