Holtkamp v. Metro. Nash.
[…] Id. (citing King v. Pope , 91 S.W.3d 314, 318 (Tenn. 2002)).

ANALYSIS Ambiguity of Statutory Language

Holtkamp first argues that the trial court erred in looking beyond the language of the applicable taxation statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-501, to the common law of fixtures, because the statutory language at issue is clear and unambiguous. Holtkamp insists that the application of the statutory language to the facts at bar can lead to only one conclusion — that the greenhouses are personal property.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-801 provides that "[f]or the purposes of taxation, all real property, . . ., shall be classified according to use and assessed," and then lists the four categories of real property with the respective assessment percentages. T.C.A. § 67-5-801 (2006). In order to classify and assess the property, Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-501 sets forth the following definitions:

The categories of real property are: