Holtkamp v. Metro. Nash.
[…] It observed that the pipe was treated as the property of the pipeline company "which they can remove at their pleasure," and described this fact as determinative to prove the intent of the parties. ANR Pipeline Co. , 2002 WL 31840689, at *4. Thus, the Court found that the pipe was personal property. Id.

We agree with the trial court's analysis and conclude that the greenhouses are "affixed" to the real property. Thus, the greenhouses fit into the statutory definition of "real property," as "machinery and equipment affixed to realty. . . ." T.C.A. § 67-5-501(9)(A) (2006).

Detachment From Land

Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-501(9)(A) states that the term "real property" includes "machinery and equipment affixed to realty, except as otherwise provided for in this section,. . . ." T.C.A. § 67-5-501(9)(A) (2006) (emphasis added). Thus, we must consider whether the greenhouses fit within one of the statutory exceptions. Holtkamp argues on appeal that the greenhouses fit within the exception for "commercial and industrial tangible personal property":