2-21-0440
[…] ¶ 12 The Act, in turn, provides:
"All common expenses incurred or accrued prior to the first conveyance of a unit shall be paid by the developer, and during this period no common expense assessment shall be payable to the association. It shall be the duty of each unit owner including the developer to pay his proportionate share of the common expenses commencing with the first conveyance. The proportionate share shall be in the same ratio as his percentage of ownership in the common elements set forth in the declaration." (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/9(a) (West 2018).
In the event a unit owner fails or refuses to pay the common expenses or any unpaid fine when due, "the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property ***." Id. § 9(g).