Holt v. United States, 46 F.3d 1000, 1002-03 (10th Cir. 1995).
[…] The court thus held that the University of Utah Medical Center was entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity.
75 F.3d 569, 576 (10th Cir. 1996).
Id. at 576-77.
KU-Wichita's Ability to Provide for Its Own Financing
The Legislature allows the state board of regents to "make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient in the exercise of its powers and functions." To that end, K.S.A. 76-825 provides that:
[t]he university of Kansas medical center may finance or assist in the financing of postgraduate training programs in allopathic medicine and may provide financial assistance to persons engaged in such postgraduate training programs. The university of Kansas medical center may contract with one or more hospitals or one or more medical groups, or both, in Kansas.
But, these contracts are subject to certain parameters and limitations defined by the state.