Holt v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Wal-Mart appears to misunderstand the scope of the Act, asserting that it is entitled to summary judgment because “Defendant does not provide federal financial assistance, nor was Plaintiff seeking such assistance.” ECF No. 16 at 4. The statute does not apply to providers of federal funding, however. Indeed, the statute only contemplates one such provider-the federal government. Rather, the statute prevents recipients of federal funding from age-based discrimination in the administration of their programs and activities. See 42 U.S.C. § 6107(4)(C) (defining a “program or activity” subject to the Age Discrimination Act, in relevant part as “(i) an entire corporation . . . -(I) if assistance is extended to such corporation . . . as a whole; or (II) which is principally engaged in the business of providing education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and recreation; the entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case of any other corporation”). Nonetheless, Plaintiff does not allege-and there is no reason to believe-that Wal-Mart constitutes a program or activity receiving federal financial assistance that would subject it to the provisions of the Act.