Holt v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed as a matter of law to properly assert a statutory claim for racial discrimination applicable to the conduct described in the Original Petition, and Wal-Mart is entitled to summary judgment with respect to Plaintiff's claim under the “U.S. Race Discrimination Act” of 1976.

B. Plaintiff's Claim Under the Age Discrimination Act of 1975

The purpose of the Age Discrimination Act (the “Act”) is “to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6101. The Act further provides that “no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 6102.

Wal-Mart appears to misunderstand the scope of the Act, asserting that it is entitled to summary judgment because “Defendant does not provide federal financial assistance, nor was Plaintiff seeking such assistance.”