No. 13–0744.
[…] See, e.g., Kenney v. Liston, ––– W. Va. ––––, 760 S.E.2d 434, 2014 WL 2565563 (No. 13–0427 June 4, 2014); State ex rel. Thompson v. Pomponio, 233 W.Va. 212, 757 S.E.2d 636 (2014); Dean v. State, 230 W.Va. 40, 736 S.E.2d 40 (2012); Motto v. CSX Transp., Inc., 220 W.Va. 412, 647 S.E.2d 848 (2007).
Using virtually identical language, Congress has enacted 15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(4) (2010), which operates to exclude from the federal Truth in Lending Act substantially similar matters as those addressed in the exclusions to the WVCCPA set forth in W. Va.Code § 46A–1–105(a)(3). The language of 15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(4) provides:
This subchapter [of the federal Truth in Lending Act] does not apply to the following:
....
(4) Transactions under public utility tariffs, if the Bureau determines that a State regulatory body regulates the charges for the public utility services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment.[
] (Footnote added). While several federal courts have applied this statute in cases concerning allegedly excessive or erroneous charges, none of these tribunals have considered, or applied, it in the context of claims such as those asserted by Mr.