No. 13–0744.
[…] Orrin E. Thompson Homes, Inc., 395 F.Supp. 152 (D.Minn.1974) (applying 15 U.S.C.A. § 1603(4) to grant public utility's motion for summary judgment regarding public utility customers' claims challenging surcharges added to customers' monthly utility bills for construction of underground utility distribution system).
In addition to the federal government, several other states have adopted exclusionary language similar to that contained in W. Va.Code § 46A–1–105(a)(3). SeeColo.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 5–1–202(1)(c) (West 2012) (“This code does not apply to: ... (c) Transactions under public utility or common carrier tariffs if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates the charges for the services involved, the charges for delayed payment, and any discount allowed for early payment [.]”); Ind.Code Ann. § 24–4.5–1–202(b)(3) (West 2012) (“This article does not apply to the following: ... (3) Transactions under public utility, municipal utility, or common carrier tariffs, if a subdivision or agency of this state or of the United States regulates the charges for the services