NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The only discernable “order” relating to the method of production is that plaintiffs should not engage in a “document dump,” but instead should provide some labeling of the mass of documents to correspond with the categories identified by plaintiffs in their responses.
DISCUSSION
A party responding to an inspection demand has two basic obligations: service of a written response and production of the requested items. First, the responding party must prepare a verified written response to the demand. (§§ 2031.210, 2031.250.) “The party to whom an inspection demand has been directed shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: [¶] (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand for inspection . . . and any related activities. [¶] (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection of a particular item or category of item. [¶] (3) An objection to the particular demand.” (§ 2031.210, subd. (a).)
A statement of compliance requires only a representation that the inspection will be allowed, and “that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party” will be included in the inspection.