HOLT v. STONINGTON ZBA
[…] The second issue is whether or not the ZBA abused its authority in overturning the prior decision of the ZEO. Plaintiff has also raised issues of procedural error and a claim of equitable estoppel.

II

The record indicates that on March 1, 2006, defendant, Hescock, filed with the ZBA an appeal from an opinion letter issued by the ZEO dated February 4, 2005. Plaintiff claims that this appeal was time-barred and that the ZBA had no legal authority to consider the appeal.

C.G.S. § 8-7 provides that appeals such as taken by defendant, Hescock, "shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said Board." In compliance with § 8-7, the Stonington ZBA enacted the following rule:

CT Page 7075

8.10.2 Review of Administrative Orders. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by any order, requirement, or decision made by the Zoning Enforcement Officer may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals.