HOLT v. STONINGTON ZBA
[…] However, over three months went by before the appeal was filed.

Defendant, Hescock, argues that the letter of November 28, 2005 by his attorney to the ZBA requesting a reconsideration suspended the appeal. He cites the Superior Court case of Brentwood Extension LLC v. Planning and Zoning Commission of Bridgeport, (J., Owens) (2004, WL 203153) in which a letter using the words "notice of appeal" was considered sufficient for compliance with the time limitations of § 8-7.

Section 8-7 states, in pertinent part, "an appeal may be taken to the Zoning Board of Appeals . . . by filing with . . . such Board a notice of appeal specifying the ground thereof." The statutory interpretation in the Brentwood case would require a conclusion that the legislature intended that the words "appeal" and "notice of appeal" would be synonymous.