Holt v. Pork Group, Inc.
[…] That is certainly not in line with the Legislature's mandate to strictly construe the provision of Act 796. Moreover, this is not a quasi-course of employment case in any event, and the Preway analysis is not the relevant point of inquiry.

In the case presently before us, the question is whether there is a causal connection between the claimant's compensable back injury of August 8, 2001, and his subsequent period of disability resulting from the claimant's hip condition. The threshold inquiry to be addressed is causal connection. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F)(iii), states in relevant part: ". . . benefits shall not be payable for a condition which results from a nonwork-related independent intervening cause following a compensable injury which causes or prolongs disability or a need for treatment . . ." The facts of this case fall squarely within the statute. As the medical records reflect, the claimant has right hip degenerative joint disease from osteonecrosis. That condition was not aggravated by his work related injury.