Holt v. Pork Group, Inc.
[…] Mary's Rehabilitation Center in Russellville, Arkansas, in failing to lock the wheels on the Claimant's hospital bed, and as such, the Claimant is barred from recovering any benefits from the Respondent relating to his right hip condition."

The claimant appeals to the Full Commission.

II. ADJUDICATION

The only issue argued by the claimant on appeal is the compensability of his hip condition. Act 796 of 1993, as codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(4)(F), provides:

(i) When an employee is determined to have a compensable injury, the employee is entitled to medical and temporary disability as provided by this chapter.

* * *

(iii) Under this subdivision (4)(F), benefits shall not be payable for a condition which results from a nonwork-related independent intervening cause following a compensable injury which causes or prolongs disability or a need for treatment. A nonwork-related independent intervening cause does not require negligence or recklessness on the part of a claimant.

The question of whether medical treatment is reasonably necessary is a question of fact for the Commission. Wackenhut Corp. v. Jones, 73 Ark. App. 158, 40 S.W.3d 333 (2001).