October 31, 1958. Rehearing Denied January 16, 1959.
[…] Since no other interested party has applied to act in this capacity, and in view of the fact that all distributees have agreed to the appointment of appellee, and since he is well qualified, we can find no legal reason in this record why appellee should not be appointed.
On what ground may a county court appoint a curator to collect and preserve the estate when a qualified candidate for administration has applied for appointment? KRS 395.410(1) provides:
"During the contest about the probate of a will, or when the court for any valid cause is delayed in granting letters testamentary or administration, it may appoint a curator to collect and preserve the estate of the decedent until probate of the will is granted, or until the cause for which the order was made is removed." (Our emphasis.)
In Hood v. Higgins' Curator, 225 Ky. 718, 9 S.W.2d 1078, 1079, the court stated as follows: