Holt v. Globalinx Pet LLC
[…] Id. at 99 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). The McCann court further found that "California has a lesser interest in applying its law in that setting than it would in a case in which a defendant is responsible for exposing a plaintiff to asbestos [harm] within California." Id.

2. Discussion

A. Implied Warranty

In California, goods sold have an implied warranty of merchantability that they "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(2)(c). In Texas, goods sold have an implied warranty of merchantability that they "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.314. The relevant provisions of Texas and California state law are identical.