Holt v. Globalinx Pet LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court DENIES Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's cause of action for strict products liability for failure to warn.

H. Texas Deceptive Trade Practices—Consumer Protection Act

Both Plaintiff and Defendants agree that the Texas statute, accompanied by Texas case law, should apply to the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices—Consumer Protection Act ("DTPA"). Section 17.46(a) of the DTPA declares "[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . unlawful." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a). Section 17.46(b)(5) includes "representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . [or] benefits . . . which they do not" as an example of covered statements. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(b)(5).