DECIDED JUNE 15, 1987. REHEARING DENIED JULY 10, 1987.
[…] On appeal, they assert as error the denial of their motion to suppress and question the evidence establishing the chain of custody of the contraband.
1. Appellants' appeal from the denial of their motion to suppress centers around the trial court's conclusion that Larry Hutson, the officer who applied for the search warrant pursuant to which the Holstein home was searched, was not a certified police officer. Under Georgia law, only a law enforcement officer may successfully apply for a search warrant, for OCGA § 17-5-20 provides: "A search warrant may be issued only upon the application of an officer of this state or its political subdivisions charged with the duty of enforcing the criminal laws. A search warrant shall not be issued upon the application of a private citizen...." Pursuant to OCGA § 35-8-17 (a), "[a]ny peace officer ... who does not comply with this chapter [concerning certification] shall not be authorized to exercise the powers of a law enforcement officer generally and particularly shall not be authorized to exercise the power of arrest."