NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The subsequent claimants are considered as standing in his place, and as having taken the title cum onere, subject to the same changes and restrictions which attached to it in his hands. It matters not whether the declarations relate to the limits of the party’s own premises, or the extent of his neighbor’s, or to the boundary line between them, or to the nature of the title he asserts. If their purport is to restrict his own premises, or lessen his own title, they are admissible.” (Stanley v. Green, supra, at p. 163.)
Evidence Code section 1225 reads: “When a right, title, or interest in any property or claim asserted by a party to a civil action requires a determination that a right, title, or interest exists or existed in the declarant, evidence of a statement made by the declarant during the time the party now claims the declarant was the holder of the right, title, or interest is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action involving that right, title, or interest.” (Italics added.)
Haynie argues Evidence Code section 1225 is not applicable because Mr. Hirsh was not the owner of the subject property, but a lienholder and hence not a predecessor-in-interest of Haynie’s. Not so.