NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1908, subd. (a)(2).) There is no dispute that the Hirsh Action judgments were both duly recorded and so Haynie had constructive notice of them. (Civ. Code, § 1169; Gov. Code, §§ 27280, subd. (a) & 27282, subd. (a)(1); cf. Peterson v. Weissbein (1889) 80 Cal. 38, 39.) Accordingly, the Hirsh Action judgments both established that Parcel 24 was landlocked and created an easement other than the Hope Ann Goodrich Easement.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 reads in relevant part, “(a) The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a court or judge of this state, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: [¶]... [¶] (2) In other cases, the judgment or order is, in respect to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1908, italics added.)
Haynie argues that the trial court erred in relying on Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 because the Hirsh Action did not adjudicate rights across Ramirez Canyon Road.