NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This allegation is contradicted by Holsman in the general prayer for damages at the end of the complaint in which he seeks statutory damages in the amount of $30,000.
The language found in the tentative decision and judgment, insofar as it indicates the disposition of the matter as to each cause of action of the complaint, is identical.
Section 1940.2 makes it unlawful for a landlord to commit certain specified acts “for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling.” (§ 1940.2, subd. (a).) One such act is theft, i.e., violation of Penal Code section 484. (§ 1940.2, subd. (a)(1).) No evidence was presented that Carrick committed any acts of theft.
“It is unlawful for a landlord to do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling: [¶] (1) Engage in conduct that violates subdivision (a) of Section 484 of the Penal Code. [¶] (2) Engage in conduct that violates Section 518 of the Penal Code. [¶] (3) Use, or threaten to use force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.... [¶] (4) Commit a significant and intentional violation of Section 1954.” (§ 1940.2, subd. (a).)
A second prohibited act under section 1940.2 is a violation of Penal Code section 518, i.e., extortion. (§ 1940.2, subd. (a)(2).) There is no evidence that Carrick obtained property from Holsman that was “induced by a wrongful use of force or fear.” (Pen. Code, § 518.)
Section 1940.2 also prohibits a landlord from “[using], or threaten[ening] to use force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.” (Subd. (a)(3).) Although there was evidence that Carrick served Holsman with a 30-day notice and thereafter commenced unlawful detainer proceedings, this evidence is insufficient to satisfy the prohibition under section 1940.2, subdivision (a)(3).