NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The statute contains an express proviso that the tenant may assert retaliation “if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his rent.” (§ 1942.5, subd. (a); see also Western Land Office, Inc. v. Cervantes (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 724, 740 [retaliatory eviction defense “not available to a tenant who is himself at legal fault”].)
“If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights under this chapter or because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following: [¶] (1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability. [¶] (2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition relating to tenantability. [¶] (3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2) of which the lessor did not have notice. [¶] (4) After the filing of appropriate documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of tenantability. [¶] (5) After entry of judgment or the signing of an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor. [¶]....” (§ 1942.5, subd. (a).)
Here, while there may have been evidence of one or more acts of retaliation by Carrick as defined under section 1942.5, it is plain that the remedy under the statute was unavailable to Holsman because of his own rent default.