Civil Action 2:12-cv-714
[…] Put simply, the Court can only speculate as to the bases for the ALJ's RFC.
The ALJ's lack of articulation prevents this Court from conducting meaningful review to determine whether substantial evidence supports his decision. See Rogers 486 F.3d at 248 (quoting Hurst, 753 F.2d at 519) ("It is more than merely 'helpful' for the ALJ to articulate reasons . . . for crediting or rejecting particular sources of evidence. It is absolutely essential for meaningful appellate review."); Reynolds v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 09-2060, 2011 WL 1228165, at *4 (6th Cir. Apr. 1, 2011) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A)) (noting that an ALJ's decision "must include a discussion of 'findings and conclusions, and the reasons or basis therefor, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record.'"). This Court must, therefore, remand this action for an explanation of the reasoning supporting the ALJ's RFC determinations. See, e.g., Evans v. Comm'r of Soc.