Holowka v. New Castle Cty.
[…] It is with these guidelines in mind that the Court conducts its review of Appellants' petition for relief from the Board's decision to grant Appellees' area variance.

See, e.g., Cooch's Bridge Civic Ass'n v. Pencader Corp., 254 A.2d 608 (Del. 1969); Janaman v. New Castle County Board of Adjustment, 364 A.2d 1241 (Del.Super.Ct. 1976), aff'd, 379 A.2d 1118 (Del. 1977).

Discussion

The New Castle County Board of Adjustment is authorized to grant zoning variances under Section 1313 of Title 9 of the Delaware Code. This jurisdictional statute provides in pertinent part:

(a) The Board of Adjustment shall be empowered to hear and decide: . . . (3) In specific cases, such variance from any zoning ordinance, code or regulation that will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions or exceptional situations, a literal interpretation of any zoning ordinance, code or regulation will result in unnecessary hardship or exceptional practical difficulties to the owner of the property so that the spirit of the ordinance, code or regulation shall be observed and substantial justice done, provided such relief may be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantially impairing the intent and purpose of any zoning ordinance, code, regulation or map.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 9, § 1313 (1997 Supp. 2002) (emphasis added).

The statutory objectives enumerated in Section 1313(a)(3) of Title 9 of the Delaware Code have been long recognized as inherently fundamental to granting a variance. As explained in Janaman v.