Holmes v. State
[…] Appeal dismissed.

Before Chief Justice GRAY, Justice VANCE, and Justice REYNA.


MEMORANDUM OPINION


The trial court revoked Tracy Linn Holmes's community supervision for engaging in organized criminal activity in October 2003 and sentenced him to five years' imprisonment. Holmes filed a habeas application purportedly "under Article 11.072 of the Code of Criminal Procedure" in December 2004. Holmes appeals the trial court's denial of that application. However, because Holmes's habeas application is in fact a post-conviction application, we will dismiss the appeal. Article 11.072 "establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1 (Vernon 2005). Here, despite the recitations in the habeas application, Holmes seeks habeas relief from a final felony conviction.