DECIDED NOVEMBER 7, 1986.
[…] State, 250 Ga. 371, 373 (1) ( 297 S.E.2d 481) (1982) and Patterson v. State, 224 Ga. 197, 199 (2) ( 160 S.E.2d 815) (1968); Phillips v. State, 167 Ga. App. 260, 263 (2) ( 305 S.E.2d 918) (1983). The evidence here complied with this standard and the denial of the motion for directed verdict was not error.
4. Appellant filed his motion for new trial on the general grounds on October 25, 1985, the day the verdict was returned. The motion was heard and denied on November 27. Appellant complains that the court heard the motion before the transcript was prepared. OCGA § 5-5-40 (c) provides that "[T]he court may in its discretion hear and determine the motion before the transcript of evidence and proceedings is prepared and filed." It was not error for the trial court to do so. Thompson v. State, 175 Ga. App. 645, 650 (6) ( 334 S.E.2d 645) (1985); McClure v. State, 163 Ga. App. 236, 237 (2) ( 293 S.E.2d 496) (1982).