2:24-cv-01544-APG-DJA
[…] Sandoval, No. 3:16-cv-00164-MMD-WGC, 2019 WL 6332159, at *2 (D. Nev. Nov. 8, 2019).
Similarly, Nevada's statute for medical malpractice-Nevada Revised Statute (“NRS”) 41A.097(2)-provides that “an action for injury... against a provider of health care may not be commenced more than 3 years after the date of injury or 1 year after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the injury, whichever occurs first.” Under NRS 41A.097(4), the “time limitation is tolled for any period during which the provider of health care has concealed any act, error or omission upon which the action is based and which is known or through the use of reasonable diligence should have been known to the provider of health care.”
Plaintiff alleges that that Defendants violated his rights on January 29, 2020, and shortly thereafter. But he did not file his application to proceed in forma pauperis and complaint until August 21, 2024, more than four years later.