06-28-2023
[…] Standard of Review
The parties do not agree on the standard of review. Appellants argue that we review the court's ruling under the de novo standard of review. Mike argues that we review the ruling for abuse of discretion. Appellants are correct-first, and fundamentally, under the law of judgment on the pleadings.
Here, as noted, Mike moved for judgment on the pleadings based on Code of Civil Procedure section 438, which provides in relevant part that a defendant may move for judgment on the pleadings on the ground that "[t]he complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant." (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1)(B)(ii).) Such a motion "is equivalent to a demurrer and is governed by the same de novo standard of review." (Kapsimallis v. Allstate Ins. Co. (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 667, 672; McCormick v. Travelers Ins. Co. (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 404, 408.)