Holmes v. Grondolsky
[…] United States, 2012 WL 1004316, *3 (D. Mass. 2012) (a prisoner "may not circumvent statutory restrictions by filing a habeas petition under § 2241 instead of § 2255").

B. Analysis

Holmes contends that the holding in Johnson provides grounds for relief from his conviction and sentence. In Johnson, the Supreme Court held that the residual clause of the definition of "violent felony" set forth in the Armed Career Criminal Act ("ACCA") is void for vagueness. Johnson, 135 S. Ct. at 2556, 2558. Here, Petitioner was convicted of receiving child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(2)(A). He was subject to the mandatory sentencing range of not less than 15 and not more than 40 years because he had at least one prior state court conviction "relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward, or the production, possession, receipt, mailing, sale, distribution, shipment, or transportation of child pornography, or sex trafficking of children." See 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1).

Petitioner was not convicted under the ACCA, nor was his sentence enhanced due to the existence of any prior "violent felony" convictions.