Holmes v. Harris
[…] Landis v. Washington State Major League Baseball Stadium Pub. Facilities Dist., 11 F.4th 1101, 1105 (9th Cir. 2021). As to the motion for reconsideration, we review for abuse of discretion. Guenther v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 972 F.3d 1043, 1058 (9th Cir. 2020).

The Harrises request that we instruct the district court to revise the sale order to include the homestead exemption provision and have the U.S. Marshal conduct a new sale with a higher minimum bid.

California law provides that a sale of property to enforce a judgment "shall not be set aside for any reason." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 701.680(a). The only exception is when, as here, the judgment creditor (Holmes) is the purchaser, but in that instance, the debtor (the Harrises) must "commence an action within 90 days after the date of the sale to set aside the sale." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 701.680(c)(1); First Fed. Bank of Cal. v. Fegen, 131 Cal.App.4th 798, 801 (2005). The Harrises did not do so. The request to undo the sale order is thus impermissible.

But the Harrises express openness to an alternate remedy in lieu of undoing the sale.