Civil Action H-05-3057.
[…] II. STANDING
Petitioner implicitly claims she was harmed because she did not have the opportunity to participate in the ICC Program. In her request for relief, she states the "Court should grant relief by correcting Petitioner's sentence and imposing a sentence that would affect [ sic] the sentencing Court's original intent." She further states "the Court should appropriately correct the Petitioner's sentence to 18 months of imprisonment, 6 months of halfway house, and 6 months home confinement."
The boot camp program was authorized by statute in 1990. 18 U.S.C. § 4046. Congress authorized the Bureau of Prisons to "place in a shock incarceration program any person who is sentenced to a term of imprisonment of more than 12, but not more than 30 months." 18 U.S.C. § 4046(a). The shock incarceration program, the federal boot camp program, and the Intensive Confinement Center are synonymous. Castellini v. Lappin, 365 F.Supp.2d 197, 198 (D. Mass. 2003).