Holmes v. City of Flagstaff
[…] The District argues that it is entitled to qualified immunity because "Arizona law affords qualified immunity from any civil liability to school personnel who report suspected child abuse," and, in this case, the "only allegation raised in the Complaint is that this action arises from a report and investigation of child abuse." Dkt. #10 at 6 (emphasis in original). The authority cited by the District, however, states that individual persons are immune — not a school district. See A.R.S. § 13-3620(J) ("A person . . . is immune[.]"); A.R.S. § 13-3620(A) (defining a "person" as a "physician," "peace officer," "parent," "school personnel," or "other person who has responsibility for the care or treatment of the minor"); L.A.R. v. Ludwig, 821 P.2d 291, 295 (Ariz. App. 1991) ("Any person making a complaint . . . shall be immune[.]") (quoting A.R.S. § 8-546.04(A)). The Court cannot dismiss the claims against the District on the ground of qualified immunity.