Holmes High Rustler, LLC v. Gomez
[…] Sanford v. MemberWorks, Inc., 625 F.3d 550, 557 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5)). Section 1961(a) enumerates the acts which are considered "racketeering activity" (i.e. "predicate acts"). Plaintiff alleges two predicate acts here: (1) harboring an illegal alien in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1324 and (2) mail fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1341. The SAC, however, fails to allege facts that allow the Court to draw a plausible inference that Defendant engaged in either predicate act.

1. Harboring illegal aliens

Although the SAC does not specify which subsection of 8 U.S.C. § 1324 Plaintiff alleges as a predicate act, at oral argument it became apparent that Plaintiff is alleging that Defendant violated Section 1324(a)(1)(A)(iii): "knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that an alien has come to, entered, or remains in the United States in violation of law, conceals, harbors, or shields from detection, or attempts to conceal, harbor, or shield from detection, such alien in any place, including any building or any means of transportation." (Emphasis added). While the SAC alleges that Defendant "harbored" undocumented immigrants, it does not allege any facts whatsoever to support that conclusion.