Holmen Concrete Products v. Hardy Construction
[…] Id. at 617-18. A liability rule also "insures a fairer prospect of better bids because it encourages the competition of all interested by the assurance of payment." Id. at 616.

¶ 20. For these reasons, we follow Cowin and conclude that the Village is liable to Holmen and Iverson for damages incurred as a result of the Village's failure to require Hardy Construction to obtain a bond. We now turn to the issue of whether Holmen's and Iverson's claims are time barred.

¶ 21. The Village contends the claims of Holmen and Iverson are subject to the twenty-day time bar set forth in WIS. STAT. § 779.15(4)(a). This section provides:

When the total of the lien claims exceeds the sum due the prime contractor and where the prime contractor has not disputed the amounts of the claims filed, the debtor . . . municipality, through the officer, board, department or commission with whom the claims are filed, shall determine who is entitled to the money and shall notify all claimants and the prime contractor in writing of the determination. Unless an action is commenced by a claimant or by the prime contractor within 20 days after the mailing of the notice, the money shall be paid out in accordance with the determination and the liability of the . . . municipality to any lien claimant shall cease.

¶ 22. The Village notes that Holmen and Iverson filed lien claims against the Village. The Village then mailed a letter dated January 24, 2002, to Holmen, Iverson and the other subcontractors informing them that their lien claims exceeded the sum remaining due the prime contractor.