Holmen Concrete Products v. Hardy Construction
[…] The circuit court concluded that the Village was responsible for damages resulting from its failure to ensure that a prime contractor had obtained a payment and performance bond under WIS. STAT. § 779.14. The Village asserts it had no duty to assure that the contractor secured a bond because a 1997 revision of § 779.14 deleted this requirement. It also claims that this action is time barred because it was not commenced within twenty days after the Village notified Holmen and Iverson of what fraction of the outstanding amounts it planned to pay each as required by WIS. STAT. § 779.15(4)(a).

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.14(1m)2(d) provides:

Local government contracts. The following requirements apply to contracts, other than contracts with the state, for the performance of labor or furnishing materials for a public improvement or public work.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.14(1m)2(d)3 provides in part:
In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $100,000 . . . the contract shall require the prime contractor to obtain a payment and performance bond meeting the requirements under par. (e).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.14(1m)2(e)3 provides in part:
A bond required under par. (d) shall be approved for a county by its corporation counsel, for a city by its mayor, for a village by its president, for a town by its chairperson, for a school district by its president and for any other public board or body by the presiding officer thereof.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.15(4)(a) provides: