Holmen Concrete Products v. Hardy Construction
[…] In the case of a contract with a contract price exceeding $100,000 . . . the contract shall require the prime contractor to obtain a payment and performance bond meeting the requirements under par. (e).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.14(1m)2(e)3 provides in part:
A bond required under par. (d) shall be approved for a county by its corporation counsel, for a city by its mayor, for a village by its president, for a town by its chairperson, for a school district by its president and for any other public board or body by the presiding officer thereof.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 779.15(4)(a) provides:

When the total of the lien claims exceeds the sum due the prime contractor and where the prime contractor has not disputed the amounts of the claims filed, the debtor state, county, town or municipality, through the officer, board, department or commission with whom the claims are filed, shall determine who is entitled to the money and shall notify all claimants and the prime contractor in writing of the determination. Unless an action is commenced by a claimant or by the prime contractor within 20 days after the mailing of the notice, the money shall be paid out in accordance with the determination and the liability of the state, county, town or municipality to any lien claimant shall cease.

¶ 2. We conclude that a municipality is responsible for failure to ensure that a prime contractor obtains a payment bond because the 1997 statutory revision did not remove liability for breach of this duty as explained in Cowin Co., Inc. v. City of Merrill, 202 Wis. 614, 233 N.W. 561 (1930).